CM Podcast 219 – 2019 Eisner Awards Nominees and Winners

At this time each year, there is the San Diego Comic Con – one of the oldest, largest comic cons. At this comic con, writers and artists get together to celebrate their peers with the Eisner Awards.

We like to cover the nominees to find out about stories that we may have missed during the year and to see if what we recommended in our “New Comic Review” podcasts get nominated. Here is a list of the categories and order that we cover in this podcast…

Best Short Story

•             “Get Naked in Barcelona,” by Steven T. Seagle and Emei Olivia Burrell, in Get Naked (Image)

•             “The Ghastlygun Tinies,” by Matt Cohen and Marc Palm, in MADmagazine #4 (DC)

•             “Here I Am,” by Shaun Tan, in I Feel Machine (SelfMadeHero)

•             “Life During Interesting Times,” by Mike Dawson (The Nib),

•             “Supply Chains,” by Peter and Maria Hoey, in Coin-Op #7 (Coin-Op Books)

•             Winner: “The Talk of the Saints,” by Tom King and Jason Fabok, in Swamp Thing Winter Special (DC)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

•             Beneath the Dead Oak Tree, by Emily Carroll (ShortBox)

•             Black Hammer: Cthu-Louise, by Jeff Lemire and Emi Lenox (Dark Horse)

•             No Better Words, by Carolyn Nowak (Silver Sprocket)

•             Winner: Peter Parker: The Spectacular Spider-Man #310, by Chip Zdarsky (Marvel)

•             The Terrible Elisabeth Dumn Against the Devils In Suits, by Arabson, translated by James Robinson (IHQ Studio/ Image)

Best Continuing Series

•             Batman, by Tom King et al. (DC)

•             Black Hammer: Age of Doom, by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormston, and Rich Tommaso (Dark Horse)

•             Gasolina, by Sean Mackiewicz and Niko Walter (Skybound/Image)

•             Winner: Giant Days, by John Allison, Max Sarin, and Julaa Madrigal (Boom Box)

•             The Immortal Hulk, by Al Ewing, Joe Bennett, and Ruy José (Marvel)

•             Runaways, by Rainbow Rowell and Kris Anka (Marvel)

Best Limited Series

•             Batman: White Knight, by Sean Murphy (DC)

•             Eternity Girl, by Magdalene Visaggio and Sonny Liew (Vertigo/DC)

•             Exit Stage Left: The Snagglepuss Chronicles, by Mark Russell, Mike Feehan, and Mark Morales (DC)

•             Winner: Mister Miracle, by Tom King and Mitch Gerads (DC)

•             X-Men: Grand Design: Second Genesis, by Ed Piskor (Marvel)

Best New Series

•             Bitter Root, by David Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Green (Image)

•             Crowded, by Christopher Sebela, Ro Stein, and Ted Brandt (Image)

•             Winner: Gideon Falls, by Jeff Lemire and Andrea Sorrentino (Image)

•             Isola, by Brenden Fletcher and Karl Kerschl (Image)

•             Man-Eaters, by Chelsea Cain and Kate Niemczyk (Image)

•             Skyward, by Joe Henderson and Lee Garbett (Image)

Best Webcomic

•             Winner: The Contradictions, by Sophie Yanow

•             Lavender Jack, by Dan Schkade (WEBTOON)

•             Let’s Play, by Mongie (WEBTOON)

•             Lore Olympus, by Rachel Smythe, (WEBTOON)

•             Tiger, Tiger, by Petra Erika Nordlund, (Hiveworks)

Best Writer

•             Alex de Campi, Bad Girls (Gallery 13); Twisted Romance (Image)

•             Winner: Tom King, Batman, Mister Miracle, Heroes in Crisis, Swamp Thing Winter Special (DC)

•             Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer: Age of Doom, Doctor Star & the Kingdom of Lost Tomorrows, Quantum Age (Dark Horse); Descender, Gideon Falls, Royal City(Image)

•             Mark Russell, Exit Stage Left: The Snagglepuss Chronicles, Green Lantern/Huckleberry Hound, Lex Luthor/Porky Pig (DC); Lone Ranger(Dynamite)

•             Kelly Thompson, Nancy Drew (Dynamite); Hawkeye, Jessica Jones, Mr. & Mrs. X, Rogue & Gambit, Uncanny X-Men, West Coast Avengers (Marvel)

•             Chip Zdarsky, Peter Parker: The Spectacular Spider-Man, Marvel Two-in-One(Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist

•             Sophie Campbell, Wet Moon (Oni)

•             Nick Drnaso, Sabrina (Drawn & Quarterly)

•             David Lapham, Lodger (Black Crown/IDW); Stray Bullets (Image)

•             Nate Powell, Come Again (Top Shelf/IDW)

•             Tony Sandoval, Watersnakes (Magnetic/Lion Forge)

•             Winner: Jen Wang, The Prince and the Dressmaker (First Second) [Also won for Best Publication for Teens]

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

•             Matías Bergara, Coda (Boom)

•             Winner: Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)

•             Karl Kerschl, Isola (Image)

•             Sonny Liew, Eternity Girl (Vertigo/DC)

•             Sean Phillips, Kill or Be Killed, My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies (Image)

•             Yanick Paquette, Wonder Woman Earth One, Vol. 2 (DC)

Best Cover Artist

•             Winner: Jen Bartel, Blackbird (Image); Submerged (Vault)

•             Nick Derington, Mister Miracle (DC)

•             Karl Kerschl, Isola (Image)

•             Joshua Middleton, Batgirl and Aquaman variants (DC)

•             Julian Tedesco, Hawkeye, Life of Captain Marvel (Marvel)

Lots of new stories to go out and find. We will see you next week!

Jim

Comics Misremembered Podcast 219

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.